SF
XIIII
June
3-5, 2021
Ohio State University
Organizer:
Kristina Sessa
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
14th
Biennial Meeting of Shifting Frontiers in Late Antiquity Conference
June 3-5, 2021
THURSDAY, JUNE 3
9:30 – Welcome and
Introduction to the Conference (Kristina Sessa, The Ohio State University)
Session One: Agriculture,
the Environment, and Trade
Chair: Ellen Arnold (Ohio
Wesleyan University)
10:00-10:30: Kostas Roussos
(Institute for Mediterranean Studies, Foundation for
Research and Technology,
Hellas), “Ports and Harbors of Crete as Parts of Micro- and Macro-scale
Networks between the 4th and 8th Centuries”
10:30-11:00: Haggai
Olshanetsky (Bar-Ilan University) and Lev Cosijns (University of Oxford), “Timing
and Measuring the Decline and Fall of the Agricultural Settlements in the Negev
Desert as an Indicator of the Scale and Impact of the Justinianic Plague and
LALIA”
11:00-11:30: Hugh Elton
(Trent University), John Haldon (Princeton University), and
James Newhard (College of
Charleston), “Feeding Constantinople: from Farm to Capital”
11:30-12:00: Uiran Gebara
(Universidade Federal Rural de Pernambuco), “Late Roman Rural Communities and
Scale: the Colonate as Micro-Spatial History”
Session Two: The Economy
Chair: Kevin Uhalde (Ohio
University)
12:30-1:00: Elizabeth
Buchanan (University of Findlay), “Examining the Use of Credit in
Late Antique Egypt using a
Micro Scale Approach”
1:00-1:30: Noel Lenksi (Yale
University), “Late Antique Slave Prices - a Scalar Approach”
1:30-2:00: Alan Stahl
(Princeton University), Mark Pyzyk (Princeton University), and
Lee Mordechai (Hebrew
University), “FLAME: Framing the Late Antique to Medieval Transition through
Coin Data”
First Keynote
Address
2:30: Ann Marie Yasin
(University of Southern California), “Architectural Timescales”
FRIDAY, JUNE 4
Session Three: Bureaucracy
and Administration
Chair: Marion Kruse
(University of Cincinnati)
9:30-10:00: Robin Whelan
(University of Liverpool), “Quantification and Qualification: Revisiting the
Christianization of the Late Roman Bureaucracy”
10:00-10:30: William Bunce
(University of Oxford), “Scaling Up or Zooming in? Access to Law in Late
Antiquity”
10:30-11:00: Ralph Mathisen (University of Illinois at
Urbana Champaign), “Propagator imperii:
The Scale of Empire”
Session Four: Scale and the
Study of Plague (Panel)
Chair: David Brakke (The
Ohio State University)
11:30-12:30: Merle Eisenberg
(National Socio-Environmental Synthesis Center), Janet
Kay (Princeton University),
Lee Mordechai (Hebrew University), and Tim Newfield
(Georgetown University),
“The Justinianic Plague: From Macro to Micro and Back Again”
Session Five: Letters and
Literature
Chair: Jaclyn Maxwell (Ohio
University)
1:00-1:30pm: Becca Grose
(University of Reading), “Avitus of Vienne, Amid and
Against the Crowd: Scale,
Social Network Analysis, and Shifting the Focus in the Epistolary Relationships
of Avitus of Vienne”
1:30-2:00: Hope Williard
(University of Lincoln), “Letter Carriers and the Scale of
Communication in the Late
Antique Mediterranean”
2:00-2:30: Erin Walsh
(University of Chicago), “Salvation at the (Micro)Cosmic Scale: The Imperiled
Self in the Poetry of Narsai”
Second Keynote Address
3:00: Mike Chin (University
of California at Davis), “This Will Be a Little Ridiculous:
History, Scale, and Play”
SATURDAY, JUNE
5
Session Six: Religious
Communities
Chair: Fritz Graf (The Ohio
State University)
10:00-10:30: Arik Avdokhin
(HSE University, Moscow), “Large-Scale vs. Close-Up?
The (In)visibility of
Christian Ideas and Language in the Urban Epigraphy of Late
Antique Asia Minor”
10:30-11:00: James Duncan
(University of Liverpool), “The Scale of Christianity in Arnobius of Sicca:
Ethnic Discourse and the Continuity of Group Identity Construction during the
Diocletianic Persecution”
11:00-11:30: Colin Behrens
(Cornell University), “Problem Definition and Scale
Jumping in the
Priscillianist Controversy”
11:30-12:00: Emanuel Fiano
(Fordham University), “Voice Scales: Citational Devices and the Emergence of
Orthodox Subjectivity in the Discourses of Shenoute of Atripe”
Session Seven: Science and Material Culture
Chair: Maia Kotrosits (Denison
University)
12:30-1:00: Dmitry Starostin
(Saint Petersburg State University), “The Scales of Time:
Christian Time-Reckoning and
the Problems of Astronomical Precession”
1:00-1:30: Anne Chen (Yale
University), “Facing East and West: Scaling Tetrarchic Portrait Style”
1:30-2:00: Hallie Meredith
(Washington State University), “Purposefully Corrupted
Replication as a Form of
Cross-Cultural Expression: A New Approach to a Nonsensical Inscription on a
mid-sixth AD Century Pectoral”
2:00-2:30: Dina Boero (The
College of New Jersey), “Who Built Qal‘at Sim‘an?”
2:45: Business Meeting for
Society for Late Antiquity/Shifting Frontiers